Page 4 of 6

Re: [MM 1.07][V8a] Flour Production Mod v2.1

PostPosted: Wed Dec 26, 2012 8:22 pm
by JackPS9
joshlikesbagels wrote:Hi, I'm on a mac and I'm having difficulty installing this mod. Since I can't use the Mod Manager, I have to do it all by hand and that's where my problem is arising. I'm not completely xml illiterate, but close. Can anyone explain to me what I should be doing like I'm 5?

I thought there was a program to allow .exes on a mac.

Re: [MM 1.07][V8a] Flour Production Mod v2.1

PostPosted: Wed Dec 26, 2012 10:24 pm
by joshlikesbagels
JackPS9 wrote:
joshlikesbagels wrote:Hi, I'm on a mac and I'm having difficulty installing this mod. Since I can't use the Mod Manager, I have to do it all by hand and that's where my problem is arising. I'm not completely xml illiterate, but close. Can anyone explain to me what I should be doing like I'm 5?

I thought there was a program to allow .exes on a mac.


There are, but when trying to create a wineskin wrapper to run the .exe file, it's running into issues and I get a general error. I'm not really sure what's going on. I don't think it's a possibility.

Re: [MM 1.07][V8a] Flour Production Mod v2.1

PostPosted: Wed Dec 26, 2012 10:26 pm
by JackPS9
joshlikesbagels wrote:
JackPS9 wrote:
joshlikesbagels wrote:Hi, I'm on a mac and I'm having difficulty installing this mod. Since I can't use the Mod Manager, I have to do it all by hand and that's where my problem is arising. I'm not completely xml illiterate, but close. Can anyone explain to me what I should be doing like I'm 5?

I thought there was a program to allow .exes on a mac.


There are, but when trying to create a wineskin wrapper to run the .exe file, it's running into issues and I get a general error. I'm not really sure what's going on. I don't think it's a possibility.

1) Place the handmill.png in the graphics folder
2) Put this at the bottom of the actions.xml file
Code: Select all
   <!-- Flour Production -->
   <!-- add an action-->
   <action>
      <id>qflour</id>
      <priorityID>foodmaking</priorityID>
      
      <queue>
         <pick>wheat</pick>
         <move>flourmill</move>
         <wait>18</wait>
         <destroyItem />
         <pick>wheat</pick>
         <move>flourmill</move>
         <wait>18</wait>
         <destroyItem />
         <unlock />
         <createItem>flour</createItem>
      </queue>
    </action>

   <!-- add an action-->
   <action>
      <id>qflourmill</id>
      <priorityID>itemconstruction</priorityID>
      
      <queue>
         <pick>rmstone</pick>
         <move>masonbench</move>
         <wait>20</wait>
         <destroyItem />
         <unlock />
         <pick>rmstone</pick>
         <move>masonbench</move>
         <wait>20</wait>
         <destroyItem />
         <unlock />
         <pick>rmstone</pick>
         <move>masonbench</move>
         <wait>20</wait>
         <destroyItem />
         <unlock />
         <pick>rmwood</pick>
         <move>carpentrybench</move>
         <wait>32</wait>
         <destroyItem />
         <unlock />
         <createItem>flourmill</createItem>
      </queue>
   </action>
   <!-- /Flour Production -->


Bottom of Items.xml
Code: Select all
   <!-- Flour Production -->
   <flourmill>
      <name esES="Molino de panadero">Baker's Mill</name>
      <description>A typical flour mill</description>
      <type>utils.workshops</type>

      <alwaysOperative>false</alwaysOperative>
      <zone>zbakery</zone>
   </flourmill>
   <!-- /Flour Production -->


Place this under baking in menu_production.xml
after this...
<baking name="Baking" esES="Cocción" icon="ui_rbaking">
Code: Select all
         <!-- Flour Production MOD -->
         <item code="QUEUE" parameter="qflour" />
         <!-- /Flour Production MOD -->

Re: [MM 1.07][V8a] Flour Production Mod v2.1

PostPosted: Wed Dec 26, 2012 10:38 pm
by joshlikesbagels
JackPS9, you are beautiful.

Re: [MM 1.07][V8a] Flour Production Mod v2.1

PostPosted: Wed Dec 26, 2012 10:52 pm
by JackPS9
Everything is listed above.

Re: [MM 1.07][V8a] Flour Production Mod v2.1

PostPosted: Thu Dec 27, 2012 12:10 am
by joshlikesbagels
JackPS9 wrote:Everything is listed above.


Thank you so so much.

Re: [MM 1.07][V8a] Flour Production Mod v2.1

PostPosted: Fri Jan 04, 2013 11:16 am
by Silvereye
Hi,
the MM says Mod is still V 2.0 (think that doenst matter).
But when i activate the Mod and start Game i get this Error Message, so i cant use the Mod:

[class xaos.m.a.a.a] No texture for [mill] Also tried [null]


Dont know what to do, to make it work.

Re: [MM 1.07][V8a] Flour Production Mod v2.1

PostPosted: Fri Jan 04, 2013 1:50 pm
by Rogem
Make sure that you have the image file supplied with the mod in the appropriate folder (\towns\Mods\Flour Production\Graphics\).
If there is a PNG file named handmill, you should check for the same file in the towns graphics folder (\towsn\data\graphics\).

Also, check that there is a file named graphics.ini in the mod's folder.

Re: [MM 1.07][V8a] Flour Production Mod v2.1

PostPosted: Fri Jan 04, 2013 4:22 pm
by Silvereye
All there where it should be

Re: [MM 1.07][V8a] Flour Production Mod v2.1

PostPosted: Wed Jan 09, 2013 10:51 pm
by joshlikesbagels
Add this to the bottom of graphics.ini (located in the Towns Directory)
Code: Select all
[flourmill]TILE_X = 0
[flourmill]TILE_Y = 0
[flourmill]TILE_WIDTH = 64
[flourmill]TILE_HEIGHT = 64
[flourmill]TEXTURE_FILE = handmill.png