Missword on description

Help us identify bugs by posting them here

Missword on description

Postby Lcpjrbr123 » Mon Dec 31, 2012 10:02 pm

hello, the towns action bar (low border) have the mine and dig action, but when you select the dig action, on the right high corner there's mine, and not dig written, sorry by the bad english
Sorry By The Bad English
Lcpjrbr123
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 9:57 pm

Re: Missword on description

Postby supermalparit » Wed Jan 02, 2013 1:45 am

Yes, we know about it since we coded it :)
The dig order is just a "masked" mine order, so, when you perform the dig order the game just place mine orders in the bottom layer.

Anyway, we have it noted for review, thanks.
Xavi Canal
Image
User avatar
supermalparit
Towns team
 
Posts: 2444
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2011 11:57 pm

Re: Missword on description

Postby Pyro-Fire » Wed Jan 02, 2013 9:13 am

supermalparit wrote:Yes, we know about it since we coded it :)
The dig order is just a "masked" mine order, so, when you perform the dig order the game just place mine orders in the bottom layer.

Anyway, we have it noted for review, thanks.

then why even have a dig tool?
i never even use it (town of over 200+ townies)
Pyro-Fire
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 5:24 pm

Re: Missword on description

Postby caprontos » Wed Jan 02, 2013 2:28 pm

Because... Dig is handy.


Mine action puts the mine order on blocks on the current layer..

Dig action puts the mine order on the layer under the one your on.


So dig is nice for when you want to dig under/out something but want to see whats on the layer above when placing the order.

also at .50 and some updates I think the camera did not scroll down as it did now.. so Dig was necessary to dig deeper. But now the camera scrolls down an extra layer to make digging down easier.. So the main reason for dig was fixed.
Image
Cha Cha Cha!
User avatar
caprontos
 
Posts: 3930
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2012 3:18 am

Re: Missword on description

Postby Gulu22 » Wed Mar 11, 2015 6:29 am

I order townies to build scaffolds, they build *most* of them. I have little blue squares everywhere that I cannot cancel order on, the cancel order command does nothing. This has brought construction on my waterside condo to a halt.
Gulu22
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2015 6:27 am


Return to Bug reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron